Is AMINOLEAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-threonine
- leucine
- L-lysine
- vitamin d3
L-threonine
Dietitian noteThreonine is an amino acid that can come from animal or plant-based sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1 PACKET. 10-14 OZ WATER. MIX. DRINK. RECOVER. Drink 1 packet during training and 1 after training. Supplement Facts: Servings Per Pack: 1, Serv. Size: 1 pack (8.39g). Amount Per Serving: Calories 0, Total Carbohydrate <1g (0% DV"), Total Sugars 0g (0% DV"), Calcium (from Algae, AquaminⓇ Sea Minerals) 70mg (5% DV"). Magnesium (from Algae, AquaminⓇ Sea Minerals) 5mg (1% DV), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 500mg (556% DV) Vitamin D3 (as Cholcalciferol) 20mcg (100% DV"), Zinc (as Zinc Bisglycinate Chelate) 11mg (100% DV"), BCAA & EAA Blend (Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, L-Lysine, L-Threonine, L-Phenylalanine, L-Methionine, L-Histidine, L-Tryptophan) 5g (**)mmunity Support Blend (Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid). Reishi Mushroom (30% Polysaccharides), Vitamin D3 (as Chalcalciferol), Zinc (as Zinc Bisglycinate Chelate)) 611mg (""), Hydration Support & Sea Mineral Blend (Aquamin Sea Minerals (Lithothamnium spp.) (whole plant), Calcium (from Aquamine), Magnesium (from Aquamin®)) 500mg (""). Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Daily Value not established. Calcium Silicate
Check AMINOLEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMINOLEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Supplement · Powder


