Is AMINOLEAN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • L-threonine
  • L-methionine
  • L-lysine
  • +4 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 PACKET. 10-14 OZ WATER. MIX. DRINK. RECOVER. Drink 1 packet during training and 1 after training. Supplement Facts: Servings Per Pack: 1, Serv. Size: 1 pack (8.39g). Amount Per Serving: Calories 0, Total Carbohydrate <1g (0% DV"), Total Sugars 0g (0% DV"), Calcium (from Algae, AquaminⓇ Sea Minerals) 70mg (5% DV"). Magnesium (from Algae, AquaminⓇ Sea Minerals) 5mg (1% DV), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 500mg (556% DV) Vitamin D3 (as Cholcalciferol) 20mcg (100% DV"), Zinc (as Zinc Bisglycinate Chelate) 11mg (100% DV"), BCAA & EAA Blend (Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, L-Lysine, L-Threonine, L-Phenylalanine, L-Methionine, L-Histidine, L-Tryptophan) 5g (**)mmunity Support Blend (Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid). Reishi Mushroom (30% Polysaccharides), Vitamin D3 (as Chalcalciferol), Zinc (as Zinc Bisglycinate Chelate)) 611mg (""), Hydration Support & Sea Mineral Blend (Aquamin Sea Minerals (Lithothamnium spp.) (whole plant), Calcium (from Aquamine), Magnesium (from Aquamin®)) 500mg (""). Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Daily Value not established. Calcium Silicate

Check AMINOLEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go