Is Amish Country Cheese, Cream Havarti Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured whole milk
cultured whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Whole Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Vegetable Color.
Check Amish Country Cheese, Cream Havarti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amish Country Cheese, Cream Havarti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amish Country Cheese, Cream Havarti is available at 1 retailer
Kroger
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackGarnishing


