Is Amish Country Cheese, Cream Havarti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Whole Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Vegetable Color.

Check Amish Country Cheese, Cream Havarti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amish Country Cheese, Cream Havarti is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackGarnishing