Is Amish Country Popcorn Original Ballpark Style Popcorn Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk modified food starch
  • natural butter flavor

milk modified food starch

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), "contains Milk" Modified Food Starch, Fd&cyellow #5, Fd&c Yellow #6, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate Added As Anticaking Agent. Contains No Trans-fatty Acids.

Check Amish Country Popcorn Original Ballpark Style Popcorn Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amish Country Popcorn Original Ballpark Style Popcorn Salt is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing