Is Amish Country Popcorn Original Ballpark Style Popcorn Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk modified food starch
- tricalcium phosphate added as anticaking agent
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural butter flavor
milk modified food starch
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), "contains Milk" Modified Food Starch, Fd&cyellow #5, Fd&c Yellow #6, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate Added As Anticaking Agent. Contains No Trans-fatty Acids.
Check Amish Country Popcorn Original Ballpark Style Popcorn Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amish Country Popcorn Original Ballpark Style Popcorn Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 4.8 oz
Where to buy
Amish Country Popcorn Original Ballpark Style Popcorn Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


