Is AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN SALAD KIT, AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan hard grating cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC LEMON DRESSING (ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEEDS, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT], ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SEA SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEEDS, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC PARMESAN HARD GRATING CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN SALAD KIT, AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go