Is Amore Italian Pesto Paste - Concentrated Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts, nuts
  • cashew
  • pine nuts

pine nuts, nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Citric Acid, Contains: Pine Nuts,, Nuts (Cashew), Fish (Anchovies), Contains: Pine Nuts,, Nuts (Cashew), Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts (Cashew)

Check Amore Italian Pesto Paste - Concentrated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amore Italian Pesto Paste - Concentrated is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich