Is Amos Fizzy Soda Swedish Style Candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Di-l-malate, Calcium Lactate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40.

Check Amos Fizzy Soda Swedish Style Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soda · Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? Amos Fizzy Soda Swedish Style Candy | Spoonful