Is Amoy Soy Sauce, Dark 150ml Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory umami flavor with pronounced saltiness and a syrupy, viscous texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces and to deepen color in braises and stir-fried vegetables. Reviews often note strong flavor concentration, effective color enhancement, and convenient small-bottle size for everyday kitchen use.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce extract
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory umami flavor with pronounced saltiness and a syrupy, viscous texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces and to deepen color in braises and stir-fried vegetables. Reviews often note strong flavor concentration, effective color enhancement, and convenient small-bottle size for everyday kitchen use.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce Extract (22%, Water, Soybean , Salt, Wheat Flour), Sugar, Salt, Colour - Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulators - Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Preservative - Potassium Sorbate
Check Amoy Soy Sauce, Dark 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amoy Soy Sauce, Dark 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amoy Soy Sauce, Dark 150ml is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


