Is Amoy Soy Sauce, Dark 150ml Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory umami flavor with pronounced saltiness and a syrupy, viscous texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces and to deepen color in braises and stir-fried vegetables. Reviews often note strong flavor concentration, effective color enhancement, and convenient small-bottle size for everyday kitchen use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce Extract (22%, Water, Soybean , Salt, Wheat Flour), Sugar, Salt, Colour - Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulators - Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Preservative - Potassium Sorbate

Check Amoy Soy Sauce, Dark 150ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amoy Soy Sauce, Dark 150ml is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGarnishing