Is Amoy Soy Sauce, Light 150ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy sauce extract

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory condiment with a delicate umami note and a thin, fluid texture that blends easily into dressings, marinades, stir-fries and dipping sauces. Reviewers report consistent, subtle flavor, easy-to-pour packaging and suitability for seasoning without overpowering dishes, commonly used for everyday cooking and tabletop finishing and quick meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce Extract (51%, Water, Soybean , Salt, Wheat Flour), Water, Sugar, Salt, Colour - Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulators - Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Preservative - Potassium Sorbate, Flavour Enhancers - E631 and E627

Check Amoy Soy Sauce, Light 150ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amoy Soy Sauce, Light 150ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry