Is Amoy Straight To Wok Fine Rice Noodles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • barley amylase
  • acidity regulator-lactic acid

barley amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator-lactic Acid, Barley Amylase, Gluten Free

Check Amoy Straight To Wok Fine Rice Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amoy Straight To Wok Fine Rice Noodles is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Pescatarian? Amoy Straight To Wok Fine Rice Noodles | Spoonful