Is Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • soya amylase
  • acidity regulator - lactic acid

soya amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidity regulator - lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice (39%), Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator - Lactic Acid, Soya Amylase

Check Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Stir FrySoupMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G | Spoonful