Is Amplify xl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- egg protein
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, whey protein hydrolysate, egg protein, flax seed powder, coconut (cocos nucifera) water powder, blue green algae (spirulina sp.) whole plant, chlorella pyrenoidosa whole plant powder, wheat grass (triticum aestivum) aerial powder, maca (lepidium meyenii) root, lipase, protease, amylase, bromelain, stem extract, cellulose, Fibersol-2 (soluble corn fiber), natural flavors, L-glutamine, xanthan gum, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, soy lecithin (emulsifier), salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, dicalcium phosphate.
Check Amplify xl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amplify xl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Supplement · Powder


