Is Amy’s Organic Low Fat No-chicken Nooodle Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy
  • organic tofu

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory base balances gentle seasoning with tender, soft strands and small textured morsels; consumers report it as a convenient, soothing pantry staple for quick lunches, sick days, or light dinners. Reviews commonly note its comforting simplicity, easy reheating, and an unassuming, mildly seasoned profile that suits picky eaters, families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Onions (Organically Grown/processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Organic Noodles (Organic Semolina Flour (Organically Grown/processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Water), Organic Carrots (Organically Grown/processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Organic Tofu (Organically Grown/processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Organic Celery (Organically Grown/processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Organic Leeks (Organically Grown/processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Spices, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil (Organically Grown/processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract

Check Amy’s Organic Low Fat No-chicken Nooodle Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy’s Organic Low Fat No-chicken Nooodle Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep