Is Amylu Breakfast Bites Maple Chicken Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken raised without antibiotics
chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maple Sugar, Maple Extract, Kosher Salt, Spices, Chipotle Pepper, Chili Pepper Flakes, Dried Citrus Pulp, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar.
Check Amylu Breakfast Bites Maple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Breakfast Bites Maple Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Amylu Chicken Breakfast Links
About this product
Poultry · Piece


