Is Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory with a sweet note and creamy, melty contrast, offering a tender, juicy patty and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used as a quick, simple sandwich or grilled entree for weeknight dinners and gatherings. Reviews frequently praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while occasional comments note size and reheating variability overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic white cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory with a sweet note and creamy, melty contrast, offering a tender, juicy patty and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used as a quick, simple sandwich or grilled entree for weeknight dinners and gatherings. Reviews frequently praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while occasional comments note size and reheating variability overall.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Caramelized Onions (organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Organic Spices, Organic Extract Of Rosemary, Organic Garlic. Contains: Milk.
Check Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
About this product
Poultry · Patty


