Is Amylu Chicken Meatballs Roasted Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher Salt, Caramelized Onions, Garlic, Spices, Parsley Flakes, Basil, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Vinegar, Extract Of Rosemary. Contains Milk.

Check Amylu Chicken Meatballs Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSnackSandwich