Is Amylu Chicken Meatballs With Basil and Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, savory meatballs offer a tender, moist interior and lightly crisp exterior when pan-seared or baked; flavor leans mildly herbaceous with subtle savory depth. Commonly used atop pasta, in sandwiches, or as appetizer bites, they heat quickly for weeknight meals; reviewers praise convenience and taste, noting occasional variability in seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken raised without antibiotics, basil, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Pecorino Romano cheese (sheep's milk, salt, rennet), contains 2% or less of: kosher salt, spices, garlic, lemon powder, aquaresin of basil, vinegar, extract of rosemary. CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Amylu Chicken Meatballs With Basil and Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishDipping