Is Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, subtly fruity notes and a mild creamy tang complement a savory, seasoned profile. The casing offers a gentle snap with a moist, tender interior. Common preparations include pan searing, grilling, slicing for sandwiches, and pairing with breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, easy preparation, and family friendly appeal

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Apples, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anntto Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Extract Of Rosemary, Salt, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Pork Casing,. Contains: Milk.

Check Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatyButteryRich
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking