Is Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, subtly fruity notes and a mild creamy tang complement a savory, seasoned profile. The casing offers a gentle snap with a moist, tender interior. Common preparations include pan searing, grilling, slicing for sandwiches, and pairing with breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, easy preparation, and family friendly appeal

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Apples, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anntto Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Extract Of Rosemary, Salt, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Pork Casing,. Contains: Milk.

Check Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatyButteryRich
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking