Is Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • asiago cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
asiago cheese powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ASIAGO CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, GARLIC, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, KOSHER SALT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, WATER, VINEGAR, NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich
Lactose Free? Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago | Spoonful