Is Amy's Bowls Mushroom Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic cream
  • organic butter
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Arborio Rice, Organic Mushrooms, Filtered Water, Organic Peas, Organic Butter (organic Cream, Salt), Organic Onions, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Mikl.

Check Amy's Bowls Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Amy's Bowls Mushroom Risotto | Spoonful