Is Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Chunky Tomato Soup 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky canned soup offers a bright, savory-sweet, slightly acidic flavor and a thick, spoonable texture with visible soft pieces; consumers report consistent taste, easy reheating, and usefulness as a quick lunch, dipping partner for sandwiches, or simple base for recipes, with mixed notes on saltiness and portion size and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic tomato puree, organic diced tomatoes, filtered water, organic cream (milk), organic sugar, organic onions, sea salt, organic cracked black pepper for allergens see in bold

Check Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Chunky Tomato Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Chunky Tomato Soup 400G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep