Is Amy's Kitchen, Gluten Free Rice Mac & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged ready-to-heat meal features a creamy, mildly tangy sauce coating tender, slightly chewy shapes, delivering a rich, comforting mouthfeel. Reviewers often cite quick, convenient preparation, kid-friendly appeal, and consistent texture; some mention uneven sauce distribution or milder flavor than expected. Common uses usually include simple weeknight dinners and side-dish servings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- white cheddar cheese
- pasteurised milk
- organic partly skimmed milk
- microbial enzyme
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged ready-to-heat meal features a creamy, mildly tangy sauce coating tender, slightly chewy shapes, delivering a rich, comforting mouthfeel. Reviewers often cite quick, convenient preparation, kid-friendly appeal, and consistent texture; some mention uneven sauce distribution or milder flavor than expected. Common uses usually include simple weeknight dinners and side-dish servings.
Ingredients
Organic Rice Pasta (Organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Partly Skimmed Milk, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Butter, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Annatto, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), In Addition To Gluten Testing, Strict Allergen Control Measures Are Implemented At All Leves Of Production, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs
Check Amy's Kitchen, Gluten Free Rice Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen, Gluten Free Rice Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Amy's Kitchen, Gluten Free Rice Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


