Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

These thin round cakes deliver a light, airy crunch with subtle savory seasoning; texture is crisp but fragile. Common uses include topping with spreads, cheese, or fruit, and serving as a portable snack option. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention frequent breakage during transport, handling, and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, SALT.

Check Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.3(8 reviews)

This was more expensive

Way more expensive than I excepted but I did really like it.

pricey
asuwruchx
asuwruchxAug 12, 2026

This is great value!!

I always get this. Its a great option that is good value and tastes incredible

saltysavorypriceyspicygood value
testshdhsNov 1, 2025

Quick snack

I eat this with my sunbutter. Great picker upper for a quick snack. So many ways to eat this.

savorygood value
VitalEatsLV
VitalEatsLVJun 5, 2025

Great vessel

These are a staple in our household as they work so well with many spreads.

good value
AnonymousMar 5, 2025

These are really 👍!

I love eating these. Perfect on the go snack.

saltypriceygood value
hshshhds
hshshhdsOct 9, 2024

Where to buy

Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichOn The Go