Is Amy's Kitchen, Gluten Free Rice Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • organic partly skimmed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged ready-to-heat meal features a creamy, mildly tangy sauce coating tender, slightly chewy shapes, delivering a rich, comforting mouthfeel. Reviewers often cite quick, convenient preparation, kid-friendly appeal, and consistent texture; some mention uneven sauce distribution or milder flavor than expected. Common uses usually include simple weeknight dinners and side-dish servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (Organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Partly Skimmed Milk, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Butter, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Annatto, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), In Addition To Gluten Testing, Strict Allergen Control Measures Are Implemented At All Leves Of Production, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Amy's Kitchen, Gluten Free Rice Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen, Gluten Free Rice Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch