Is Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • paneer cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basmati Rice, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Chickpeas, Filtered Water, Paneer Cheese, Milk, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Turmeric, Paprika, The Agricultural Are Produced In Accordance With The Rules Of Organic Production Under Organic Certification Us-org-050

Check Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch