Is Amy's Organic Cream of Tomato Soup, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.5-Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy tomato flavor with a mild tang and consistent texture; often served as a quick bowl or paired with sandwiches, used as a sauce base, or for dipping. Reviewers commonly note its convenience and uniform consistency, while some describe the taste as mild or slightly sweet rather than robust.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Filtered Water, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onions, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish, Or Eggs

Check Amy's Organic Cream of Tomato Soup, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Organic Cream of Tomato Soup, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.5-Ounce is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep