Is Amy's Organic Hearty Soup Minestrone with Vegetables -- 14.1 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic black pepper organic high oleic safflower

organic black pepper organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-balanced flavor with a chunky, hearty texture featuring tender bites and soft components. Commonly used as a quick, comforting meal, side dish, or soup base for additions; reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent taste, and satisfying portions, noting it warms easily and serves as an everyday pantry staple option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Zucchini, Organic Leeks, Organic Celery, Organic Green Beans, Organic Parsnips, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrots, Organic Barley, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Green Lentils, Organic Basil, Organic Orzo Pasta (Organic Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Grape Must), Organic Black Pepper Organic High Oleic Safflower And/Or Sunflower Oil.

Check Amy's Organic Hearty Soup Minestrone with Vegetables -- 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Organic Hearty Soup Minestrone with Vegetables -- 14.1 oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch