Is Amy’s Organic Low Fat Minestrone Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned soup featuring a brothy base and a chunky, soft texture; pieces retain shape without becoming mushy. Reviewers commonly note comforting flavor, easy reheating and portability. Often used as a light meal, quick lunch, or accompaniment to sandwiches and bread. Packaged as 14.1 oz cans, case of 12.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Carrots, Organic Kidney Beans, Organic Potatoes, Organic Celery, Organic Green Beans, Organic Peas, Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Leeks, Sea Salt, Spices (100% Pure Herbs & Spices (No Hidden)), Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Bay Leaves, Organic Black Pepper

Check Amy’s Organic Low Fat Minestrone Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy’s Organic Low Fat Minestrone Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupOn The Go