Is Amy's Organic Salsa Verde, Verde Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BRINED TOMATILLOS (ORGANIC TOMATILLOS, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC ONIONS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, ORGANIC GREEN CHILES, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check Amy's Organic Salsa Verde, Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking
Vegan? Amy's Organic Salsa Verde, Verde | Spoonful