Is Amy's Vegan Rice Mac & Cheeze Organic Rice Pasta Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-heat boxed mac offers a smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory cheese-like flavor and tender pasta; consumers commonly use it as a quick weeknight meal, comfort food, or kid-friendly option. Reviews frequently note easy preparation and reliable taste, with occasional comments about slightly grainy or thin sauce consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic rice pasta (organic rice flour, filtered water), filtered water, organic vegan cheddar-style cheeze (filtered water, tapioca starch, expeller pressed safflower oil, coconut oil, inactive yeast, pea protein isolate, salt, vegan natural flavors, xantham gum, citric acid, yeast extract, annatto [color]), organic high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic sweet rice flour, sea salt, nutritional yeast, mustard powder.

Check Amy's Vegan Rice Mac & Cheeze Organic Rice Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch