Is Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Amy's Vegetable Lasagna is a delicious option for those looking for a hearty meal. Made with organic pasta and vegetables, this lasagna is layered with three kinds of cheese and is soy free. Reviewers were surprised by how good this lasagna tastes, with many remarking about how moist the pasta is. Because the lasagna is soy free, tree nut free, and kosher, some reviewers said the pasta does not make them feel bad after eating it. This lasagna might take a bit longer to prepare and serve, but it is worth the wait!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lasagna Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Tomato Puree, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Filtered Water, Organic Zucchini, Organic Spinach, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Organic Grade Aa Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, Spices (100% Pure Herbs & Spices (No Hidden ))

Check Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunch