Is AMY'S, VEGETABLE PENNE & MARINARA BOWLS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic/biodynamic semolina flour
organic/biodynamic semolina flour
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
(VEGAN): ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC PASTA (ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC SEMOLINA FLOUR, WATER), ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC OR ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC OR ORGANIC ONIONS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICES*, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR.
Check AMY'S, VEGETABLE PENNE & MARINARA BOWLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMY'S, VEGETABLE PENNE & MARINARA BOWLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


