Is AMY'S, VEGETABLE PENNE & MARINARA BOWLS Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(VEGAN): ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC PASTA (ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC SEMOLINA FLOUR, WATER), ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC OR ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC OR ORGANIC ONIONS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICES*, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR.

Check AMY'S, VEGETABLE PENNE & MARINARA BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
AcidicSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTenderChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingCooking