Is Amys Veggie Burger, California, Garden Vegetables Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic bulgur wheat
  • contains wheat, tree nuts
  • organic wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • organic oats

organic bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory vegetable flavor with a lightly seasoned profile; interior is tender and slightly crumbly while exterior crisps when pan-fried or toasted. Commonly served on buns with traditional toppings, used in quick lunches or weeknight dinners. Reviewers note consistent convenience, occasional variation in texture, and generally favorable taste and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Bulgur Wheat, Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Organic Oats, Organic Walnuts, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Potatoes, Seasalt, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organicgarlic, Contains Wheat And Tree Nuts (Walnuts)

Check Amys Veggie Burger, California, Garden Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amys Veggie Burger, California, Garden Vegetables is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go