Is Anabar Frosted Strawberry Cupcake, Frosted Strawberry Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED), DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, MONOGLYCERIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HONEY, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH), PINK COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED LAKE #40), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], BROWN RICE SYRUP, MINI PASTEL CONFETTI SEQUIN (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP. GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, RD&C BLUE #1 AND FD&C RED #40), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Anabar Frosted Strawberry Cupcake, Frosted Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anabar Frosted Strawberry Cupcake, Frosted Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


