Is Anacin Pain Reliever Coated Tablets - 30 CT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients (per tablet) - Purposes. Aspirin (NSAID)* 400 mg - Pain reliever. Caffeine 32 mg - Pain reliever Aid. *Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. Inactive ingredients: Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Mineral Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Stearic Acid, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin.

Check Anacin Pain Reliever Coated Tablets - 30 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Anacin Pain Reliever Coated Tablets - 30 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go