Is Anahola Granola Chocolate Chip Bars, 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk powder
  • chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANAHOLA GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, HONEY, UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, EXPELLER-PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER (FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A & D), PURE VANILLA), HONEY, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MACADAMIA NUTS, BROWN RICE CRISPS (BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, MOLASSES), PURE VANILLA.

Check Anahola Granola Chocolate Chip Bars, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.