Is Anahola Granola Original Bars, 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Anahola Granola (whole grain rolled oats, honey, sunflower seeds, unsweetened coconut, expeller-pressed non-GMO canola oil, sesame seeds, non-fat dry milk powder (fortified with vitamins A & D), pure vanilla), honey, butter, brown sugar, brown rice crisps (brown rice flour, cane sugar, sea salt, molasses), macadamia nuts, pure vanilla.

Check Anahola Granola Original Bars, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anahola Granola Original Bars, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go