Is Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (20 ). Purpose: Oral anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Methylparaben, Natural Flavor, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin
Check Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


