Is Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a serious condition that must be treated promptly because it reduces the amount of oxygen carried in blood
  • blue colored skin
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +1 more

a serious condition that must be treated promptly because it reduces the amount of oxygen carried in blood

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (20 ). Purpose: Oral anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Methylparaben, Natural Flavor, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin

Check Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go