Is Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a serious condition that must be treated promptly because it reduces the amount of oxygen carried in blood
- blue colored skin
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol
- +1 more
a serious condition that must be treated promptly because it reduces the amount of oxygen carried in blood
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (20 ). Purpose: Oral anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Methylparaben, Natural Flavor, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin
Check Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Timely Extra Strength Pain Relief, Acetaminophen Caplet.
Where to buy
Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


