Is Ancestral Blend Original Meat Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in beef collagen casing
  • grass-fed beef heart
  • grass-fed beef liver
  • grass-fed beef

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass-fed beef heart
grass-fed beef liver
grass-fed beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Grass-Fed Beef Heart, Grass-Fed Beef Liver, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Dehydrated Garlic, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cherry Powder, Coriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Parsley, In Beef Collagen Casing

Check Ancestral Blend Original Meat Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch