Is Anchor Cream Thickened Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatine
- 1422
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
1422
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cream (94%) (Milk), Skim Milk, Thickeners (1422, 407A), Gelatine
Check Anchor Cream Thickened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anchor Cream Thickened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Anchor Cream Thickened is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingGarnishing


