Is Anchor Sour Cream Lite 250G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • 1422

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Thickener (1422), Gelatine, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (339), Culture

Check Anchor Sour Cream Lite 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anchor Sour Cream Lite 250G is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Anchor Sour Cream Lite 250G | Spoonful