Is Ancient + Brave True Collagen Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 100% hydrolysed grass fed bovine collagen
100% hydrolysed grass fed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% hydrolysed grass fed bovine collagen.� Not suitable for vegetarians.��
Check Ancient + Brave True Collagen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient + Brave True Collagen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Where to buy
Ancient + Brave True Collagen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


