Is ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N TENDERS, ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SOY PROTEIN, SWEET POTATO, WHEAT, CARROTS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SIGNATURE SUPERFOODS BLEND (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, MACA POWDER*, LUCUMA POWDER*, MESQUITE POWDER*), CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC. IN A BREADING OF: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE), FILTERED WATER, RICE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, ROLLED OATS, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SPICE, QUINOA, AMARANTH FLOUR, MILLET, BARLEY FLAKES, YEAST, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM. BROWNED IN EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N TENDERS, ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N TENDERS, ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Strip


